Twenty-five Philly women serving as head coaches in D1 programs for 2017-18 season

Thursday, 7th September 2017
Categories College , Girl's/Women's

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 9/7/17
Staff Report

There are 25 NCAA Division I women’s college programs in 2017-18 being coached by women that graduated from Philadelphia/South Jersey high schools or colleges.

The list is headed by Navy’s Cindy Timchal (Haverford High, West Chester University), who won eight National titles at Maryland and is the winningest coach of all time (491 victories). Now starting her 37th year as a head coach, she was inducted in 2012 year as a member of the US Lacrosse National Hall of Fame.

Cindy Timchal

In 2017, Navy finished the year 18-5 overall with an 8-1 record in the Patriot League. The Mids made history as they became the first Service Academy team from a women’s sport to advance to the NCAA Final Four. Timchal was named IWCLA Regional Coach of the Year and just two days ago it was announce she will be in the inaugural class of Hall of Fame inductees for the IWLCA.

Other Philly coaches have made the news lately.

Princeton’s Chris Sailer (Haverford High) has won three National titles and was selected to the US Lacrosse Hall of Fame in 2008. Sailer begins her 32nd season at Princeton and has guided the team to three NCAA championships, 11 national semifinal appearances, 24 NCAA tournament appearances and 13 Ivy League titles.

Sailer ranks second in NCAA history among Division I coaches in victories behind Timchal, with an astonishing 386 career wins, and has earned the national Coach of the Year award on three occasions, and has won six Mid-Atlantic regional Coach of the Year awards.

US Lacrosse recently announced plans to name the walking path at its headquarters Chris Sailer Trail. Chris Sailer Trail will be formally dedicated Oct. 21 as part of the Princeton Invitational at US Lacrosse, a four-team fall-ball event that will include the Tigers, Fairfield, Villanova and a team from the New York Athletic Club

Temple’s Bonnie Rosen (Harriton) was inducted into the Eastern Pennsylvania Chapter of the US Lacrosse Hall of Fame in 2009 and the US Lacrosse National Hall of Fame in 2010.

Duke’s Kerstin Kimel (Haverford High) is the only coach the Blue Devils have had and in her 22 seasons at the helm she has compiled a 276-141 record, leading the Blue Devils to six national semifinals, four ACC regular season titles, an ACC Tournament Championship and 19 consecutive NCAA Tournaments.

Virginia’s Julie Myers (Harriton) has the rare distinction of being a player, an assistant coach and a head coach for Cavaliers teams that won the NCAA crown.

Amanda O’Leary (Spring-Ford, Temple) has taken Florida to the NCAA quarterfinals (three times) and semifinals after launching the program just 8 years ago. She has a career record of 299-105, including 16 years at Yale.

Liz Robertshaw (Strath Haven, Boston University) and Amy Bokker (Phoenixivlle, Stanford) each have been assistant coaches on the Gold-Medal winning U.S. Women’s National Team for at least 7 years.

Jill DePetris Batchellor (Archbishop Carroll) led Bryant to the Championship of the Northeast Conference and an NCAA berth in 2017, with help from first-year assistant Maddie Lesher (also Archbishop Carroll).

Also, Philly grads are heading up nearly all the Philly programs in the region: Rosen (Temple), Candace Taglianetti Bossell (Haverford High, La Salle), Alex Kahoe (Agnes Irwin, St. Joseph’s), Julie Young (Germantown Academy, Villanova), Hannah Rudloff (West Chester East, Drexel), Sailer (Princeton), and Alison Fisher (Hatboro-Horsham, Lafayette).

Philly graduates coaching Division I lacrosse in 2017Amy Bokker (Phoenixville grad, coach at Stanford)
Laura Brand-Sias (Radnor, Rutgers)
Laura Cook (Penncrest, Sacred Heart)
Jill DePetris Batcheller (Archbishop Carroll, Bryant)
Alison Fisher (Hatboro-Horsham, Lafayette)
Jenny Graap (West Chester East, Cornell)
Heather Holt (Radnor, Old Dominion)
Alex Kahoe (Agnes Irwin, St. Joseph’s University)
Kerstin Kimel (Haverford High, Duke)
Kateri Linville (Moorestown-NJ, Delaware)
Katie McConnell (Holy Cross-NJ, Manhattan)
Julie Myers (Harriton, Virginia)
Amanda O’Leary (Spring-Ford, Florida)
Regina Oliver (Pottstown, Cincinnati)
Liz Robertshaw (Strath Haven, Boston University)
Bonnie Rosen (Harriton, Temple)
Chelsie Rosiek (Wissahickon, St. Bonaventure)
Hannah Rudloff (West Chester East, Drexel)
Chris Sailer (Haverford High, Princeton)
Kristen Selvage (Boyertown, Coastal Carolina)
Cathy Swezey (Moorestown-NJ, Vanderbilt)
Candance Taglianetti Bossell (Haverford High, La Salle)
Cindy Timchal (Haverford High, Navy)
Lisa Vacca Evans (Downingtown High, Duquesne)
Julie Young (Germantown Academy, Villanova)


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines


View Site in Mobile | Classic
Share by: