Phillylacrosse Girls’ Rankings: PIAA semifinals are Tuesday

Monday, 5th June 2017
Categories Girl's/Women's , High School Rankings

By Chris GoldbergPhillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/5/17

The Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings:

1. Archbishop Carroll (22-1) Prev: No. 1 The Patriots defeated Owen J. Roberts, 15-5, in a PIAA Class AAA quarterfinal and meet Garnet Valley Tuesday (2 p.m.) in the semifinals at Henderson.

2. Moorestown-NJ (20-3) Prev: No. 1 The Quakers fell to Summit, 9-8, in the New Jersey Group 3 state finals.

3. (tie) Conestoga (21-3) Prev: No. 3The Pioneers fell to Garnet Valley, 11-10, in double overtime in a PIAA quarterfinal.

3. (tie) Agnes Irwin (21-5) Prev: No. 4 The Owls defeated Episcopal Academy, 14-7, to claim the PAISAA championship.

3. (tie) Episcopal Academy (21-5) Prev: No. 4  EA fell to Agnes Irwin in the PAISAA title game, but won the outright Inter-Ac League title.

6. Garnet Valley (17-7) Prev: No. 8:The Jaguars defeated Conestoga 11-10 in double overtime in the PIAA Class AAA quarterfinals and meet Archbishop Carroll Tuesday (2 p.m.) in the semis at Henderson.

7. Springfield-Delco (19-4) Prev: No. 6 The Cougars defeated Manheim Township, 9-7, in the PIAA Class AAA quarterfinals and meet Downingtown East in the semifinals Tuesday (2 p.m.) at Henderson.

8. Downingtown East (17-8) Prev: No. 12The Cougars defeated Fox Chapel Saturday in the PIAA Class AAA quarterfinals and meet Springfield-Delco in the semifinals Tuesday (noon) at Henderson.

9. Radnor (16-7) Prev: No. 9The Raiders defeated Villa Maria Academy, 20-8, in Saturday’s PIAA Class AA quarterfinals and meet Bishop Shanahan in the semifinals Tuesday (4 p.m.) at Harriton.

10. Owen J. Roberts (21-4) Prev: No. 7The Wildcats fell to Archbishop Carroll, 15-5, Saturday in the PIAA quarterfinals.

11. Strath Haven (14-7) Prev: No. 10The Panthers fell to Archbishop Carroll, 11-8, Tuesday in a PIAA Class AAA opener.

12. Cape Henlopen (DE) 16-2 Prev: No. 11The Vikings defeated St. Mark’s, 19-7, for their ninth straight state title. The Vikings have won 111 straight games against Delaware schools.

13. West Chester Rustin (17-5) Prev: No. 13 The Golden Knights fell to District 1 champion Conestoga, 15-6, in a PIAA Class AAA opener.

14. Academy of Notre Dame (16-8) Prev: No. 14The Fighting Irish reached the semifinals of the PAISAA tourney.

15. Villa Maria Academy (17-4) Prev: No. 16 The Hurricanes fell to Radnor, 20-8, Saturday in the PIAA Class AA quarterfinals.

16. Manheim Township (21-4) Prev: No. 17The Blue Streaks fell to Springfield-Delco, 9-7, in the PIAA Class AAA quarterfinals.

17. Eastern-NJ (14-6) Prev: No. 19The Vikings fell to Bridgewater-Raritan, 16-4, in the New Jersey Group 4 championship.

18. Wilson (22-2) Prev: No. 15The District Bulldogs fell to Downingtown East, 14-5, in a PIAA Class AAA first-round game.

19. Abington (15-7) Prev: No. 18The Ghosts reached the quarterfinals of the District 1 AAA tournament.

20 (tie) Bishop Shanahan (16-8) Prev: NRThe Eagles downed Gwynedd Mercy, 12-11, in the PIAA Class AA quarterfinals at Meet Radnor Tuesday (4 p.m.) in the semifinals at Harriton.

20. (tie) Central Bucks West (17-2) Prev: No. 20The Bucks fell to Downingtown East, 6-5, in the second round of the District 1 AAA tourney.

20. (tie) Unionville (15-4) Prev: No. 20The Indians fell to Strath Haven in the second round of the District 1 AAA tourney.

Under considerationDowningtown West (11-8), Great Valley (13-7), Haddonfield-NJ (18-3); Harriton (13-7), Lenape (NJ) 15-2, Parkland (18-4), Seneca (14-5), Spring-Ford (13-7).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines


View Site in Mobile | Classic
Share by: