Phillylacrosse Boys’ Rankings: PIAA tourney begins Tuesday

Monday, 29th May 2017
Categories Boy's/Men's , High School Rankings

By Chris GoldbergPhillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/29/17

The Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings:

1. La Salle (20-1) Prev: No. 1The Catholic League champion Explorers face Spring-Ford tonight (5:00) for in the first round of the PIAA AAA tournament at Plymouth Whitemarsh.

2. Haverford School (16-7) Prev: No. 2The Fords fell to Culver Academy, 9-5, in the Inter-Ac Invitational title game.

3. Episcopal Academy (11-5) Prev: No. 3The Churchmen almost made a miraculous comeback before bowing to Culver Academy, 6-5, in the Inter-Ac Invitational semifinals.

4. Conestoga (19-3) Prev: No. 6The District 1 AAA champion Pioneers play Haverford High Tuesday in a PIAA opener at Methacton (7 p.m.).

5. Malvern Prep (17-6) Prev: No. 4The Friars fell to Haverford School, 13-10, in the Inter-Ac Invitational semifinals.

6. Avon Grove (19-2) Prev: No. 7The District 1 AAA runner-up Red Devils face Cumberland Valley (District 3 No. 3) Tuesday (7 p.m.) at Spring-Ford in a PIAA opener.

7. Springfield-Delco (18-3) Prev: No. 8The District 1 AA champion Cougars face Trinity (District 3 No 5) at Penncrest (7:15 p.m.) in a PIAA opener Tuesday.

8. Garnet Valley (17-5) Prev: No. 5The Jags (District 1 AAA No 3) meet St. Joseph’s Prep (District 12 No. 2) at Plymouth Whitemarsh Tuesday at 7 p.m. in a PIAA opener.

9. Henderson (17-3) Prev: No. 10The District 1 AA runner-up Warriors face District 12 runner-up Archbishop Wood in a PIAA opener Tuesday at Harriton (5 p.m.).

10. Salesianum School-DE (13-3) Prev: No. 11The Sals play Caesar Rodney Wednesday in the Delaware state semifinals Wednesday at a site and time to be determined.

11. Central Bucks East (16-5) Prev: No. 12The Patriots (District 1 AAA No. 4) play District 11 champion Parkland at Northampton (7 p.m.) Tuesday in a PIAA opener.

12. Moorestown-NJ (16-3) Prev: No. 13The Quakers toppled Shawnee, 11-6, to win the South Jersey Group 3 title and play Summit for the Group 3 state title Wednesday at Shore High School.

13. Allentown Central Catholic (21-1) Prev: No. 16The District 11 AA champion Vikings face Lower Dauphin (District 3 No. 4) Tuesday in a PIAA opener at Emmaus (6:30 p.m.).

14. Parkland (20-2) Prev: No. 17The District 11 AAA champion Trojans face Central Bucks East (District 1 No. 4) in a first-round PIAA game Tuesday at Northampton (7 p.m.).

15. Spring-Ford (19-3) Prev: No. 14The Rams (District 1 AAA No. 5) take on District 12 champion La Salle Tuesday in a PIAA opener at Plymouth Whitemarsh at 5 p.m.

16. Wilson (22-1) Prev: No. 18The District 3 AAA champion Bulldogs play Mt. Lebanon (District 7 runner-up) Tuesday (7 p.m.) at Central Dauphin’s Landis Field in a PIAA opener.

17. Strath Haven (14-7) Prev: No. 9The Panthers (District 1 AA No, 3) meet District 3 champion Palmyra Tuesday in a PIAA opener at Exeter (8 p.m.).

18. Haverford High (15-7) Prev: No. 15The Fords (sixth seed from District 1 in AAA) play District 1 champion Conestoga Tuesday in a PIAA opener at Methacton (7 p.m.).

19. Penn Charter (11-12) Prev: No. 19The Quakers fell to Culver Academy (IN), 17-7, in the Inter-Ac Invitational quarterfinals.

20. Manheim Township (18-3) Prev: No. 20The District 3 AAA runner-up Blue Streaks face District 7 champion Peters Township Tuesday in a PIAA opener at Hempfield (5:30 p.m.)

Under consideration:Academy of the New Church (14-5); Bishop Shanahan (14-5), Cape Henlopen-DE (13-4), Downingtown East (15-7), Hatboro-Horsham (16-5), Lenape-NJ (17-3), Radnor (13-9), Shawnee-NJ (16-2), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (10-12), Wilmington Friends-DE (17-0).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines


View Site in Mobile | Classic
Share by: