Phillylacrosse Boys’ Rankings: PIAA semis are Tuesday; Salesianum wins Delaware state title

Monday, 5th June 2017
Categories Boy's/Men's , High School Rankings

By Chris GoldbergPhillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/5/17

The Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings:

1. Haverford School (16-7) Prev: No. 2The Fords fell to Culver Academy, 9-5, in the Inter-Ac Invitational title game.

2. La Salle (21-2) Prev: No. 1The Explorers fell to Central Bucks East, 8-6, in the PIAA Class AAA quarterfinals.

3. Episcopal Academy (11-5) Prev: No. 3The Churchmen almost made a miraculous comeback before bowing to Culver Academy, 6-5, in the Inter-Ac Invitational semifinals.

4. Conestoga (21-3) Prev: No. 4The Pioneers defeated Manheim Township, 12-6, in the PIAA Class AAA quarterfinals and face Mt. Lebanon in the semifinals Tuesday (noon) at Cumberland Valley.

5. Malvern Prep (17-6) Prev: No. 5The Friars fell to Haverford School, 13-10, in the Inter-Ac Invitational semifinals.

6. Avon Grove (21-2) Prev: No. 6The Red Devils defeated Garnet Valley, 10-5, in the PIAA AAA quarterfinals and meet Central Bucks East Tuesday in the semifinals at Methacton at 4 p.m.

7. Central Bucks East (18-5) Prev: No. 11The Patriots defeated La Salle, 8-6, in the PIAA AAA quarterfinals and meet Avon Grove Tuesday in the semis at Methacton at 4 p.m.

8. Springfield-Delco (20-3) Prev: No. 7The Cougars downed Allentown Central Catholic, 12-9, in the PIAA AA quarterfinals and meet Lansdale Catholic in the semifinals Tuesday at Methacton at 6 p.m.

9. Salesianum School-DE (15-3) Prev: No. 10The Sals defeated Cape Henlopen, 13-5, to win their third straight state championship.

10. Henderson (19-3) Prev: No. 9The Warriors downed Strath haven, 9-6, in the PIAA AA quarterfinals and meet Mars Tuesday in the semifinals at Cumberland Valley at 2 p.m.

11. Moorestown-NJ (17-3) Prev: No. 12The Quakers defeated Summit, 7-6, for the New Jersey Group 3 state championship and will play a Tournament of Champions semifinal on Tuesday.

12. Garnet Valley (18-6) Prev: No. 8The Jags fell to Avon Grove, 10-5, in Saturday’s PIAA AAA quarterfinals.

13. Allentown Central Catholic (22-2) Prev: No. 13The Vikings fell to Springfield-Delco, 9-6, in the PIAA AA quarterfinals.

14. Parkland (20-3) Prev: No. 14The Trojans fell to Central Bucks East, 7-5 in a first-round PIAA Class AAA game.

15. Spring-Ford (19-4) Prev: No. 15The Rams fell to La Salle, 14-3, in a PIAA Class AAA opener.

16. Strath Haven (15-8) Prev: No. 17The Panthers fell to Henderson, 9-6, in the PIAA AA quarterfinals.

17. Haverford High (15-8) Prev: No. 18The Fords fell to Conestoga, 9-5, in the first round of the PIAA Class AAA tournament.

18. Mt. Lebanon (13-9) Prev: NRThe Blue Devils advanced to the PIAA Class AAA semifinal with a, 11-4 win over State College and meet Conestoga in the semifinals Tuesday (noon) at Cumberland Valley.

19. Penn Charter (11-12) Prev: No. 19The Quakers fell to Culver Academy (IN), 17-7, in the Inter-Ac Invitational quarterfinals.

20. Manheim Township (19-4) Prev: No. 20The Blue Streaks fell to Conestoga, 12-6, in the PIAA Class AAA quarterfinals.

Under consideration:Academy of the New Church (14-5), Bishop Shanahan (14-5), Cape Henlopen-DE (14-5), Downingtown East (15-7), Hatboro-Horsham (16-5), Lansdale Catholic (18-4), Lenape-NJ (17-3), Mars (21-2), Radnor (13-9), Shawnee-NJ (16-2), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (10-12), Wilmington Friends-DE (17-1), Wilson (22-2).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines


View Site in Mobile | Classic
Share by: